Statistics

Practising barristersNumber%
All barristers2395100
Male barristers183776.70
Female barristers55823.30
Seniority in years< 1 Yr1 - 5 Yrs6 - 10 Yrs11 - 15 Yrs16 - 25 Years26 - 35 Yrs35+ YrsTotal
Female201791141011003410558
Male363182632423953292521837
All564973773434953632622395
Ages<= 29 Yrs30 - 39 Yrs40 - 49 Yrs50 - 59 Yrs60 - 69 Yrs70 - 79 Yrs80 - 89 Yrs90+ YrsTotal
Male202943954414831921111837
Female5169175119741600558
All254635705605572081112395
Senior counsel (QC or SC)Number%
All senior counsel372100
Female senior counsel4211.29
Male seniorcounsel33088.71
Practice AreaFemaleMaleTotal
Alternative dispute resolution62246308
Appellate158467625
Commercial179586765
Common law/personal injury79290369
Criminal132348480
Defamation285482
Environment and planning56100156
Equity152493645
Family law and guardianship75127202
Industrial/employment61176237
Inquests/inquiries150385535
International41152193
Public/administrative162401563
Tax/revenue27103130